Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Dejong Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectorhinchus lessonii Lesson's thicklip, Striped Sweetlips


Profile

lexID:
7658 
AphiaID:
273488 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus lessonii 
German:
Phantom-Süßlippe 
English:
Lesson's Thicklip, Striped Sweetlips 
Category:
Sweetlips/Grunts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > lessonii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bunaken, Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Sulawesi, Taiwan 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Clams, Fish (little fishes), Insects, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-01 13:48:10 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Synonym:
Diagramma lessonii Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchinae (Subfamily) > Plectorhinchus (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus lessonii

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus lessonii