Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ptereleotris microlepis Blue gudgeon, Pearly dartfish


Profile

lexID:
133 
AphiaID:
219616 
Scientific:
Ptereleotris microlepis 
German:
Blaukopf-Torpedogrundel 
English:
Blue Gudgeon, Pearly Dartfish  
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotris (Genus) > microlepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, (the) Maldives, Africa, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Banda Sea, Cambodia, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Japan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Micronesia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 4.72" (10cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Frozen Food (large sort), Lobster eggs, Mosquito larvae, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-02 22:41:20 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Eleotris elongata (Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877)
Eleotris microlepis (Bleeker, 1856)
Gracileotris bockensis (Herre, 1953)
Ptereleotris andamensis (Herre, 1939)
Ptereleotris letholepis (Clark, 1938)
Ptereleotris microlepis itomanensis (Aoyagi, 1949)
Ptereleotris playfairi (Whitley, 1933)
Pteroeleotris microlepis (Bleeker, 1856)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ptereleotris microlepis

Last comment in the discussion about Ptereleotris microlepis