Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ptereleotris helenae Hovering goby, Hovering dartfish


Profile

lexID:
9706 
Scientific:
Ptereleotris helenae 
German:
Torpedogrundel 
English:
Hovering goby, Hovering dartfish 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotris (Genus) > helenae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 1968 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, St. Kitts and Nevis, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27,4°C) 
Food:
Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-14 16:48:22 

Husbandry

(Randall, 1968)

Synonyms:
Ioglossus helenae Randall, 1968
Loglossaus helenae Randall, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotrinae (Subfamily) > Ptereleotris (Genus) > Ptereleotris helenae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ptereleotris helenae

Last comment in the discussion about Ptereleotris helenae