Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ptereleotris calliura Blue Dartfish, Blue Goby


Profile

lexID:
9133 
Scientific:
Ptereleotris calliura 
German:
Pfeilgrundeln 
English:
Blue Dartfish, Blue Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotris (Genus) > calliura (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, USA 
Sea depth:
5 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.92" (12.5 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-23 10:23:20 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Endemic to Florida!

Synonyms:
Ioglossus calliurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Ptereleotris calliurus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotrinae (Subfamily) > Ptereleotris (Genus) > Ptereleotris calliura (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ptereleotris calliura

Last comment in the discussion about Ptereleotris calliura