Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromis mirationis Japanese chromis, Bigeye Chromis, Japanese Puller


Profile

lexID:
1517 
AphiaID:
273742 
Scientific:
Chromis mirationis 
German:
Japanischer Riffbarsch 
English:
Japanese Chromis, Bigeye Chromis, Japanese Puller 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > mirationis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Tanaka, 1917 
Occurrence:
Arafura Sea, Australia, Chesterfield Islands, China, Great Barrier Reef, Japan, New Caledonia, Northern Territory, Okinawa, Queensland, Taiwan, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
40 - 208 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.33" (11 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 77 °F (22°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Lobster eggs, Mysis 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 15:59:49 

Husbandry

Tanaka, 1917

Synonym:
Chromis fraenatus Araga & Yoshino, 1975

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis mirationis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Adult

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 22.05.05#1
Japan & Western Australia, 14 cm; very rare
Distribution disjunct, only Japan and Australia; very deepwater species; specimens from Australia once called C.megalopsis, but now it is junior synonym; easy to keep but loves cooler water; sometimes seen by skillful divers in southern Japan; I photographed it in a
shop in Tokyo who loves deepwater ones
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis mirationis

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis mirationis