Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromis verater Threespot chromis


Profile

lexID:
7640 
AphiaID:
273759 
Scientific:
Chromis verater 
German:
Dreifleck-Riffbarsch 
English:
Threespot Chromis 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > verater (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Metz, 1912 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, Johnston Atoll, Midway Islands 
Size:
up to 6.3" (16 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Hydrozoa polyps, Jellyfish 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-19 12:13:56 

Husbandry

Jordan & Metz, 1912

Synonym:
Chromis verator Jordan & Metz, 1912

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Chromis (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis verater

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis verater