Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chromis xanthochira Yellowaxil Chromis, Yellow-axil Chromis, Yellow-blotch Puller, Yellow-axil Puller

Chromis xanthochirais commonly referred to as Yellowaxil Chromis, Yellow-axil Chromis, Yellow-blotch Puller, Yellow-axil Puller. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7117 
AphiaID:
273761 
Scientific:
Chromis xanthochira 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Yellowaxil Chromis, Yellow-axil Chromis, Yellow-blotch Puller, Yellow-axil Puller 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > xanthochira (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1851 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Borneo (Kalimantan), Central Pazific, Christmas Islands, Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lesser Sunda Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor Sea, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 45 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
23,8 °F - 30,5 °F (23,8°C - 30,5°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Fish eggs, Frozen food (small sorts), Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-06 11:13:24 

Info

(Bleeker, 1851)

Synonyms:
Chromis reticulatus Fowler & Bean, 1928
Chromis xanthochir (Bleeker, 1851)
Chromis xanthocira (Bleeker, 1851)
Heliases xanthochirus Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Chromis (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Anders Poulsen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus Australien
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss