Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Petrolisthes monodi Porcelain Crab


Profile

lexID:
2070 
AphiaID:
487990 
Scientific:
Petrolisthes monodi 
German:
Porzellankrebs 
English:
Porcelain Crab 
Category:
Anomura 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Petrolisthes (Genus) > monodi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Chace, 1956 
Occurrence:
East-Atlantic Ocean, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Atlantic, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Gulf of Guinea, West Africa 
Sea depth:
23 - 40 Meter 
Temperature:
66.2 °F - 77 °F (19°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Bosmiden, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Dustfood , Lobster eggs, Plankton 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-05 07:55:22 

Husbandry

Chace, 1956

We think this is Petrolisthes monodi.

Synonym:
Porcellana speciosa Osorio, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Galatheoidea (Superfamily) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Petrolisthes (Genus) > Petrolisthes monodi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Guennid am 30.10.06#1
Lebt sehr versteckt in Spalten. Lebt bei mir im Krabben- Artenbecken und kann mit Fütterung durch Cyclop Eeze aus dem Versteck gelockt werden.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Petrolisthes monodi

Last comment in the discussion about Petrolisthes monodi


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.