Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Porites astreoides Stony Coral


Profile

lexID:
4186 
AphiaID:
288889 
Scientific:
Porites astreoides 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Poritidae (Family) > Porites (Genus) > astreoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1816 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Africa, Belize, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, São Tomé e Principé, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, USA, Venezuela, West Africa 
Sea depth:
0,2 - 70 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-13 16:43:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Porites astreoides are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Porites astreoides, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Porites astreoides, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Description: Colonies are generally massive but are often encrusting. They are usually small but may be several metres across. The surface is usually lumpy but is sometimes smooth or nodular. Tentacles are commonly extended during the day.
Color: Usually bright yellow to dull grey-brown, sometimes green.
Habitat: All reef environments.
Abundance: Common.
Similar Species: Porites branneri and calilces characters are similar to P. colonensis

Synonyms:
Neoporites agaricus (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860)
Neoporites astraeoides Lamarck, 1816
Neoporites guadalupensis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860)
Neoporites incerta Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Neoporites littoralis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Neoporites michelini Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Porites agaricus Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Porites astraeoides Lamarck, 1816
Porites astreoides hentscheli Thiel, 1928
Porites astreoides var. braziliensis Verrill, 1901
Porites guadalupensis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Porites hentscheli Thiel, 1928
Porites incerta Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Porites superficialis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Porites verrillii Rehberg, 1892

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Porites astreoides

Last comment in the discussion about Porites astreoides