Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Sebastes maliger Quillback rockfish

Sebastes maligeris commonly referred to as Quillback rockfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!.


Profilbild Urheber Ron DeCloux, USA

Copyright Ron DeCloux


Courtesy of the author Ron DeCloux, USA Please visit brianeyes21comcast.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4762 
AphiaID:
274815 
Scientific:
Sebastes maliger 
German:
Quillback Klippenbarsch, Stachelrücken-Klippenbarsch 
English:
Quillback Rockfish 
Category:
Sebastes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastes (Genus) > maliger (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Canada , Eastern Pacific Ocean, USA 
Size:
up to 24.02" (61 cm) 
Temperature:
46.4 °F - 60.8 °F (8°C - 16°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Krill, Predatory, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-10-22 21:03:38 

Info

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)

Distribution
Eastern Pacific: Prince William Sound, Gulf of Alaska to Point Sur, central California, USA.

Biology
Inhabit rocky bottoms and reefs, usually solitary on the bottom or hovering just above the bottom, but never far from cover.
Viviparous. Marketed as fillets.

Synonyms:
Sebastichthys maliger Jordan & Gilbert, 1880
Sebastodes maliger (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ron DeCloux
1
Copyright Sebastes maliger, USA
1
Copyright Sebastes maliger, USA
1
copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss