Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Sebastes constellatus Starry rockfish

Sebastes constellatusis commonly referred to as Starry rockfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ron DeCloux, USA

Copyright Ron DeCloux


Courtesy of the author Ron DeCloux, USA . Please visit brianeyes21comcast.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8132 
AphiaID:
274783 
Scientific:
Sebastes constellatus 
German:
Stachelkopf 
English:
Starry Rockfish 
Category:
Sebastes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastes (Genus) > constellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
24 - 274 Meter 
Size:
9.06" - 18.11" (23cm - 46cm) 
Weight:
1,04 kg 
Temperature:
59 °F - 82.4 °F (15°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 16:10:52 

Info

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)

Synonym:
Sebastichthys constellatus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastinae (Subfamily) > Sebastes (Genus) > Sebastes constellatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ron DeCloux
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss