Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alcyonium coralloides Alcyonium coralloides

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5861 
AphiaID:
125332 
Scientific:
Alcyonium coralloides 
German:
Meerhand 
English:
Alcyonium Coralloides 
Category:
Soft Corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Alcyonium (Genus) > coralloides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
18 - 200 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Dustfood , Plankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-19 11:32:13 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1766)

Synonyms:
Parerythropodium coralloides (Pallas, 1766)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alcyonium coralloides

Last comment in the discussion about Alcyonium coralloides