Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alpheus glaber red snapping shrimp, Pistol Shrimp

...

Alpheus glaber, 2015

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11105 
AphiaID:
107477 
Scientific:
Alpheus glaber 
German:
Roter Knallkrebs 
English:
Red Snapping Shrimp, Pistol Shrimp 
Category:
Pistol Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Alpheidae (Family) > Alpheus (Genus) > glaber (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Olivi, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Marmara Sea ( Sea of Marmara), Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
8 - 680 Meter 
Size:
1.57" - 2.36" (4,3cm - 6,5cm) 
Temperature:
51.8 °F - 71.6 °F (11°C - 22°C) 
Food:
Carrion, omnivore, Predatory 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Alpheus albatrossae
  • Alpheus amblyonyx
  • Alpheus amirantei
  • Alpheus angulosus
  • Alpheus armillatus
  • Alpheus avarus
  • Alpheus bahamensis
  • Alpheus barbara
  • Alpheus beanii
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-09 20:37:57 

Husbandry

Alpheus glaber (Olivi, 1792)

A small shrimp usually up to 43 mm in length (max. length 65 mm). Its colour is dorsally red, with white lateral borders to the carapace and appendages. Alpheus glaber , commonly known as the Red Snapping Shrimp is omnivore, predator and scavenger. The re pistol shrmip can be found on mud,sand and silt .

Synonyms:
Alpheus ruber
Autonomaea olivii Risso, 1816
Cancer glaber Olivi, 1792
Cryptophthalmus ruber Rafinesque, 1814
Phleusa cynea Nardo, 1847

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Alpheoidea (Superfamily) > Alpheidae (Family) > Alpheus (Genus) > Alpheus glaber (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alpheus glaber

Last comment in the discussion about Alpheus glaber