Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alpheus novaezealandiae New Zealand pistol shrimp, New Zealand Pistol Prawn, New Zealand Snapping-prawn


Profile

lexID:
11632 
AphiaID:
514924 
Scientific:
Alpheus novaezealandiae 
German:
Knallkrebs 
English:
New Zealand Pistol Shrimp, New Zealand Pistol Prawn, New Zealand Snapping-prawn 
Category:
Pistol Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Alpheidae (Family) > Alpheus (Genus) > novaezealandiae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Miers, 1876 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Bass Strait, Indo Pacific, Lord Howe Island, New South Wales, New Zealand, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Krill, Mysis, Symbiotic community, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Alpheus albatrossae
  • Alpheus amblyonyx
  • Alpheus amirantei
  • Alpheus angulosus
  • Alpheus armillatus
  • Alpheus avarus
  • Alpheus bahamensis
  • Alpheus barbara
  • Alpheus beanii
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-17 01:04:22 

Husbandry

This species has been collected under rocks, in the seagrass Posidonia, and in clumps of the tunicate Pyura stolonifera
Color variable: body dark (green, purplish, or blue) with white mottling and spots; brown eggs, large chela fingers tipped with orange.
Snapping shrimps or pistol shrimps are immediately distinguished from other families by having one claw much larger than the other, the larger claw cylindrical and with a parrot-beak-like finger.

Synonym: Alpheus novae-zealandiae Miers, 1876

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alpheus novaezealandiae

Last comment in the discussion about Alpheus novaezealandiae