Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alpheus richardsoni Pistol shrimp, Richardson's Snapping Shrimp, Snapping shrimp

...

Foto: Port Stephens, New South Wales, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Tom Davis, Port Stephens Marine Life, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11638 
AphiaID:
514956 
Scientific:
Alpheus richardsoni 
German:
Knallkrebs 
English:
Pistol Shrimp, Richardson's Snapping Shrimp, Snapping Shrimp 
Category:
Pistol Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Alpheidae (Family) > Alpheus (Genus) > richardsoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Yaldwyn, 1971 
Occurrence:
Australia, Endemic species, New South Wales, New Zealand, Queensland 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Carnivore, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Detritus, Fish eggs, Krill, Mysis, Symbiotic community, Worms, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Alpheus albatrossae
  • Alpheus amblyonyx
  • Alpheus amirantei
  • Alpheus angulosus
  • Alpheus armillatus
  • Alpheus avarus
  • Alpheus bahamensis
  • Alpheus barbara
  • Alpheus beanii
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-17 01:04:35 

Husbandry

This species has a dark green-brown body with small red spots.
One of its claws larger than the other

Habitat: Estuaries, mangrove swamps, reefs and seaweed areas, where the pistol shrimp burries holes to about 30 cm deep.

Synonym: Alpheus euphrosyne richardsoni Yaldwyn, 1971

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alpheus richardsoni

Last comment in the discussion about Alpheus richardsoni