Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx heberi Blacktip Kingfish, Black-tip Trevally, Papuan Trevally, Blacktip Trevally


Profile

lexID:
12893 
AphiaID:
218403 
Scientific:
Caranx heberi 
German:
Herbers Makrele, Schwarzspitzen-Makrele 
English:
Blacktip Kingfish, Black-tip Trevally, Papuan Trevally, Blacktip Trevally 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > heberi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, Kuwait, Australia, Bahrain, East Africa, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mayotte, Mozambique, Northern Territory (Australia), Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, South Atlantic, South-Africa, South-Pazific, Sri Lanka, Tansania, Thailand, The Ryukyu Islands, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 7,5 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 34.65" (30cm - 88cm) 
Weight:
12,5 kg 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 84.2 °F (23°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-18 14:22:30 

Husbandry

Caranx heberi occurs in coastal, clear and open waters.
Adult fishes of this species often form small aggregations above rocky reefs and are rarely seen in turbid or shore waters.

This prickly mackerel has a dark bronze to yellowish-green body with a silver-bronze to yellowish-greenish hue on the ventral side.
The upper end of the caudal fin usually stands out with a black syringe.

Sting mackerels are feared and fast hunters in the reef, they strike smaller reef fish in a flash and often prey on weaker or sick specimens.

Mackerels should remain in the sea to do their part of the health police.

Synonyms:
Caranx sem (Cuvier, 1833)
Caranx williamsi (Smith, 1968)
Carnax heberi (Bennett, 1830)
Scomber heberi (Bennett, 1830)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx heberi

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx heberi