Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx ignobilis Giant Treveally


Profile

lexID:
3429 
AphiaID:
218414 
Scientific:
Caranx ignobilis 
German:
Dickkopf-Stachelmakrele 
English:
Giant Treveally 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > ignobilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Kuwait, Hong Kong, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Sudan, the North Sea, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bahrain, Bora Bora, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Central Atlantic, Central Pazific, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Corea, East Africa, East-Atlantic Ocean, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Gilbert Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Haiti, Hawaii, Howland Island, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Rodriguez, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
10 - 188 Meter 
Size:
up to 66.93" (170 cm) 
Weight:
80 kg 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 84.2 °F (26°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Lobster, Predatory, Rock lobster, Sea birds, Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-02 12:26:12 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Caranx ignobilis, also known as Giant Treveally, is to found in all around the Globe. As with most of its cousins, smaller Giant Treveallies are common in estuaries and river systems. Mature specimens move out to deeper water where there is usually structure such as a coral reef or a bommie.

These are the largest of the trevally species weighing in at a maximum of 60 kg and a length of up to 1.7 metres. The Giant Treveally is robust and solid in appearance and can be distinguished from other trevally by the steep profile of their head. They have immense power which can be attributed to thick shoulders and midsections of muscle and large almost paddle like pectoral and tail fins. Their colouration can range from an almost white-silver to jet black. They may also exhibit a dusky golden hue all over the body, particularly on the fins.

Caranx ignobilis hunts on virtually any baitfish and uses its superior swimming speed to cannon into its prey. If it does not scoop up the fish it will be stunned or dead allowing it to make a second pass to pick it up. This means that Giant Treveallies will hit your gear at incredible speed so top quality gear and lines is highly recommended to give you every chance to land this tough fish.

Synonyms:
Carangus hippoides Jenkins, 1903
Caranx ekala Cuvier, 1833
Caranx lessonii Lesson, 1831
Caranx sansun (Forsskål, 1775)
Scomber ignobilis Forsskål, 1775
Scomber sansun Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx ignobilis (Species)


hma

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx ignobilis

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx ignobilis