Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx crysos Blue runner, Bluestripe Jack, Black Jack, Horse Mackerel, Yellow Mackerel


Profile

lexID:
9711 
Scientific:
Caranx crysos 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Blue runner, Bluestripe Jack, Black Jack, Horse Mackerel, Yellow Mackerel 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > crysos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, 1815) 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Ghana, Tunesien, Benin, Gambia, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Algeria, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cameroon, Canada , Columbia, Congo, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Israel, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Morocco, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, St. Kitts and Nevis, The Bahamas, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
15.75" - 29.92" (40cm - 76cm) 
Temperature:
42.8 °F - 80.6 °F (6,8°C - 27,3°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Hydrozoa polyps, Invertebrates, Jellyfish, Lobster, Predatory, Rock lobster, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-15 13:49:32 

Husbandry

(Mitchill, 1815)

Synonyms:
Carangoides crysos (Mitchill, 1815)
Carangoides fusus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Caranx fusus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Caranx pisquetus Cuvier, 1833
Paratractus crysos (Mitchill, 1815)
Scomber chrysos (Mitchill, 1815)
Scomber crysos Mitchill, 1815
Trachurus squamosus Gronow, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx crysos (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx crysos

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx crysos