Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron diadema Crowned Squirrelfish, Crown Squirrelfish, Nannygai, Red Squirrelfish


Profile

lexID:
2758 
AphiaID:
217947 
Scientific:
Sargocentron diadema 
German:
Diadem-Husar 
English:
Crowned Squirrelfish, Crown Squirrelfish, Nannygai, Red Squirrelfish 
Category:
Squirrels & Soldiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > diadema (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Banda Sea, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Java, Jordan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.69" (17 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Isopods, Krill, Schrimps, Snails, Worms, Zooplankton 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-17 18:59:16 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron diadema has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron diadema in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron diadema. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Adioryx diadema (Lacepède, 1802)
Holocentre diadème Commerson & Lacepède, 1801
Holocentrum diadema Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus diadema Lacepède, 1802
Sargocentrum diadema (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron diadema (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron diadema

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron diadema