Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron violaceum Violet squirrelfish, White-edged Squirrelfish


Profile

lexID:
9387 
AphiaID:
217943 
Scientific:
Sargocentron violaceum 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Violet Squirrelfish, White-edged Squirrelfish 
Category:
Squirrels & Soldiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > violaceum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Caroline Island, China, Coral sea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laccadive Sea, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mayotte, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Wake Atoll 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - (25°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Fish (little fishes), Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-25 21:18:48 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron violaceum has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron violaceum in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron violaceum. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Synonyms:
Adioryx violaceus (Bleeker, 1853)
Holocentrum violaceum Bleeker, 1853
Holocentrus violaceus Bleeker, 1853
Sargocentron violaceus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron violaceum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron violaceum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron violaceum