Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron praslin Dark-striped squirrelfish, Brownspot Squirrelfish


Profile

lexID:
9432 
AphiaID:
217945 
Scientific:
Sargocentron praslin 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Dark-striped Squirrelfish, Brownspot Squirrelfish 
Category:
Squirrels & Soldiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > praslin (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 12.6" (20cm - 32cm) 
Temperature:
- (24,2°C - 29,0°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-04 17:23:21 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Holocentrum marginatum Cuvier, 1829
Perca praslin Lacepède, 1802
Sargocentron paraslin (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron praslin (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron praslin

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron praslin