Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron microstoma Smallmouth squirrelfish


Profile

lexID:
9426 
AphiaID:
217952 
Scientific:
Sargocentron microstoma 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Smallmouth Squirrelfish 
Category:
Squirrels & Soldiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > microstoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Banda Sea, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Tahiti, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll 
Sea depth:
1 - 183 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 84.2 °F (22°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps = corallivorous, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mantis shrimps, Mysis, Schrimps, Worms 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-03 13:11:25 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron microstoma has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron microstoma in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron microstoma. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Günther, 1859)

Synonyms:
Adioryx microstomus (Günther, 1859)
Holocentrum microstoma Günther, 1859
Holocentrus microstoma Günther, 1859
Holocentrus microstomus Günther, 1859
Sargocentron microstomum (Günther, 1859)
Sargocentron microstomus (Günther, 1859)
Sargocentron mitrostomus (Günther, 1859)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron microstoma (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron microstoma

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron microstoma