Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacentrus pavo Sapphire Damsel, Azure Damsel, Blue Damsel, Peacock Damsel-fish, Sapphire Damselfish, Sapphire Demoiselle, Peacock Damsel


Profile

lexID:
3688 
AphiaID:
212990 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus pavo 
German:
Pfauen Demoiselle 
English:
Sapphire Damsel, Azure Damsel, Blue Damsel, Peacock Damsel-fish, Sapphire Damselfish, Sapphire Demoiselle, Peacock Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > pavo (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, China, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, East Africa, Flores, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Lembeh Strait, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moorea, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 18 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Mysis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-10 17:56:50 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacentrus pavo are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacentrus pavo, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacentrus pavo, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1787)

Synonyms:
Chaetodon pavo Bloch, 1787
Holocentrus diacanthus Lacepède, 1802
Pomacentrus caudovittatus Schmidt, 1931
Pomacentrus furcatus Thiollière, 1857
Pomacentrus hainanensis Wang, 1941
Pomacentrus notatus De Vis, 1884
Pomacentrus pavoninus Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus polynema Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus suvarovensis Stead, 1907

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus pavo (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Gruppe


Adult


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus pavo

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus pavo