Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacentrus chrysurus Whitetail damsel


Profile

lexID:
7593 
AphiaID:
212971 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus chrysurus 
German:
Weißschwanz- Demoisselle 
English:
Whitetail Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > chrysurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1830 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Christmas Islands, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Copepods, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Sea weed, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-04 11:41:30 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1830

Synonyms:
Glyphidodon luteocaudatus Saville-Kent, 1893
Pomacentrus flavicauda Whitley, 1928
Pomacentrus hogoleuensis Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
Pomacentrus luteocaudatus (Saville-Kent, 1893)
Pomacentrus rhodonotatus Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus rhodonotus Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Pomacentrus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus chrysurus

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus chrysurus