Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Pomacentrus azuremaculatus Bluespotted damsel

Pomacentrus azuremaculatusis commonly referred to as Bluespotted damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ukkrit Satapoomin, Thailand

Copyright Ukkrit Satapoomin, Foto: Thailand, Andamanensee


Courtesy of the author Ukkrit Satapoomin, Thailand Copyight Ukkrit Satapoomin

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9230 
AphiaID:
277139 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus azuremaculatus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Bluespotted Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > azuremaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen, 1991 
Occurrence:
India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Java, Myanmar, Sumatra, Thailand, the Andaman Sea 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-28 15:47:15 

Info

Allen, 1991

Very special thanks for the first photo of Pomacentrus azuremaculatus to Ukkrit Satapoomin.

This damsel is known only from Phuket and the Similan Islands in Thailand and the Seribu Islands in the Java Sea, Indonesia.

Synonym:
Pomacentrus azureomaculatus Allen, 1991

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus azuremaculatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ukkrit Satapoomin, Foto: Thailand, Andamanensee
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss