Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis igarashiensis Garish hind, Neptune Grouper, Deepwater Neptune Grouper, Goldbar Grouper, Japanese Cod


Profile

lexID:
10561 
AphiaID:
279149 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis igarashiensis 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Garish Hind, Neptune Grouper, Deepwater Neptune Grouper, Goldbar Grouper, Japanese Cod 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > igarashiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Katayama, 1957 
Occurrence:
Austral Islands, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Japan, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Philippines, Samoa, South China Sea, Tahiti, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, the Society Islands, Timor, Tuvalu, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
80 - 250 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 16.93" (25cm - 43cm) 
Temperature:
- (°C - 25,8°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-21 12:23:39 

Husbandry

Katayama, 1957

Very special thanks to Barnett Shutman from RVS Fishworld, Inc. from Philippines for sharing this images with us!

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis igarasiensis Katayama, 1957
Cephalopholis swanius Tsai, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis igarashiensis (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis igarashiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis igarashiensis