Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis boenak Chocolate Grouper


Profile

lexID:
7973 
AphiaID:
218182 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis boenak 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Chocolate Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > boenak (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Arafura Sea, Australia, Cambodia, China, Comores, Fiji, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Réunion , Singapore, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-08 16:40:35 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1790)

Synonyms:
Bodianus boenak Bloch, 1790
Cephalopholis boenack (Bloch, 1790)
Cephalopholis boenacki (Bloch, 1790)
Cephalopholis pachycentron (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis pachycentrum (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus boelang (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus boenack (Bloch, 1790)
Epinephelus pachycentron (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus pachycentrum (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus boelang Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus boenak (Bloch, 1790)
Serranus nigrofasciatus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
Serranus pachycentron Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus stigmapomus Richardson, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis boenak (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis boenak

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis boenak