Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis formosa Bluelined hind


Profile

lexID:
3174 
AphiaID:
218190 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis formosa 
German:
Blaustreifen-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Bluelined Hind 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > formosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Shaw, ), 1812 
Occurrence:
the Persian Gulf , Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Iran, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 13.39" (34 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-05-11 23:48:39 

Husbandry

(Shaw, 1812)

Synonym:
Sciaena formosa Shaw, 1812

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis formosa (Species)

External links

  1. IUCN Rote Liste (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis formosa

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis formosa