Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis sexmaculata Saddle grouper


Profile

lexID:
3348 
AphiaID:
218189 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis sexmaculata 
German:
Sechsstreifen-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Saddle Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > sexmaculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Bora Bora, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesser Sunda Islands, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Timor Sea, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
6 - 150 Meter 
Size:
up to 27.56" (70 cm) 
Weight:
7 kg 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-12 23:15:18 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1830)

Cephalopholis sexmaculata, also known as Saddle grouper, ist found in the whole Indo-Pacific. The Saddle grouper shows a reddish background color, with some blue stripes and blotches on the snout, many purple-blueish spots on body and fins and five vertical bars on its body, among which can be seen six brown dorsal blotches.

Cephalopholis sexmaculata is seen from coastal to outer reefs, usually along deep walls with caves, rich with invertebrates such as sponges and soft corals. It's usually diurnally active in deep waters, and moves to the surface by night. It feeds mostly on fish.

Due to the expected final size of these fish, we think this fish is unsuitable for normal size aquariums (except for large aquariums).

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis coatesi Whitley, 1937
Cephalopholis gibbus Fourmanoir, 1955
Cephalopholis sexmaculatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Epinephelus sexmaculatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Serranus sexmaculatus Rüppell, 1830
Serranus zanana Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis sexmaculata (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis sexmaculata

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis sexmaculata