Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis sonnerati Orange-spotted Cod, Orange-spotted Rock-cod, Red Coral Cod, Red Rockcod, Tomato Cod, Tomato Grouper, Tomato Hind, Tomato Rock Cod, Tomato Rock-cod, Tomato Seabass

Cephalopholis sonnerati wird umgangssprachlich oft als Zackenbarsch bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
8115 
AphiaID:
218183 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis sonnerati 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Orange-spotted Cod, Orange-spotted Rock-cod, Red Coral Cod, Red Rockcod, Tomato Cod, Tomato Grouper, Tomato Hind, Tomato Rock Cod, Tomato Rock-cod, Tomato Seabass 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > sonnerati (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Abrolhos Archipelago, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, New South Wales, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tulamben, Tuvalu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
10 - 150 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 22.44" (30cm - 57cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Mantis shrimps, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-12 04:54:20 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Very special thanks for the first three photos of Cephalopholis sonnerati to Jim Greenfield, who has taken the photos on the Maldives.

This hind inhabits deep lagoons and steep fore-reef slopes, itrefers to be feed in late afternoons or early morning hours.
Too large for most hobbyist anks, best left in the wild!

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis purpureus Fourmanoir, 1966
Cephalopolis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cepholopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus janthinopterus Bleeker, 1873
Epinephelus sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus unicolor Bleeker, 1875
Serranus sonnerati Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus unicolor Liénard, 1874
Serranus zananella Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis sonnerati (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis sonnerati

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis sonnerati