Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus trispinosus Greenback Parrotfish, Queen Parrotfish

...

Foto: Salvador, Bahia, Brasilien, 2015, 12 cm TL

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Cláudio Luis Santos Sampaio, Brasilien (Copyright Cláudio Luis Santos Sampaio) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10987 
AphiaID:
276063 
Scientific:
Scarus trispinosus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Greenback Parrotfish, Queen Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > trispinosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Abrolhos Archipelago, Brazil, Endemic species 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
55,6 cm 
Temperature:
- (°C - 26,4°C) 
Food:
Algae, Coral polyps = corallivorous 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-21 20:55:00 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1840

Synonym:
Sparisoma trispinosus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus trispinosus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus trispinosus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus trispinosus