Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus ghobban Blue-barred Parrotfish, Bluechin Parrotfish, Blue Trim Parrotfish, Cream Parrotfish, Globe-headed Parrotfish, Green Blotched Parrotfish, Yellow Scale Parrotfish


Profile

lexID:
1117 
AphiaID:
219127 
Scientific:
Scarus ghobban 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Blue-barred Parrotfish, Bluechin Parrotfish, Blue Trim Parrotfish, Cream Parrotfish, Globe-headed Parrotfish, Green Blotched Parrotfish, Yellow Scale Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > ghobban (Species) 
Initial determination:
Forsskål, 1775 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Kuwait, Djibouti, Sudan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Cambodia, Central Pazific, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Ecuador, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Jordan, Kiribati, Lessepsian migrant, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Quatar, Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 90 Meter 
Size:
31.5" - 39.37" (80cm - 100cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Shrimps 
Tank:
3299.68 gal (~ 15000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-20 10:28:01 

Husbandry

Forsskål, 1775

Synonyms:
Callyodon apridentatus Smith, 1956
Callyodon dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1840)
Callyodon fuscocuneus Fowler, 1935
Callyodon ghobban (Forsskål, 1775)
Callyodon guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Callyodon speigleri Smith, 1956
Hemistoma reticulata Swainson, 1839
Pseudoscarus californiensis Pellegrin, 1901
Pseudoscarus cantori Bleeker, 1861
Pseudoscarus flavipinnis De Vis, 1885
Pseudoscarus garretti Günther, 1909
Pseudoscarus natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Pseudoscarus nudirostris Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Pseudoscarus papuensis MacLeay, 1883
Scarus apridentatus Smith
Scarus azureus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928
Scarus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus fehlmanni Schultz, 1969
Scarus ghoban Forsskål, 1775 (misspelling)
Scarus guttatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scarus haridoides Bleeker, 1855
Scarus lacerta Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus maculosus Lacepède, 1802
Scarus magrathii Bennett, 1841
Scarus noyesi Heller & Snodgrass, 1903
Scarus pepo Bennett, 1830
Scarus pyrrostethus Richardson, 1846
Scarus pyrrostethus australianus Paradice, 1927
Scarus scabriusculus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus toshi Whitley, 1933

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus ghobban

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus ghobban