Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus frenatus Bridled parrotfish


Profile

lexID:
2790 
AphiaID:
219113 
Scientific:
Scarus frenatus 
German:
Grünbürzel-Papageifisch 
English:
Bridled Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > frenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacepède, 1802 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bunaken, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Ecuador, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 18.5" (47 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-04 22:16:03 

Husbandry

Lacepède, 1802

Usually found on exposed outer reefs, sometimes in very shallow water. Juveniles occur among coral and rubble of lagoon reefs. Grazes on benthic algae. Generally solitary. Often in schools of mixed species when feeding. For more Infos click to the Link to Fishbase.

Family: Scaridae (Parrotfishes),
subfamily: Scarinae
Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)
Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Synonyms:
Callyodon frenatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Callyodon sexvittatus (Rüppell, 1835)
Callyodon upolensis Jordan & Seale, 1906
Callyodon vermiculatus Fowler & Bean, 1928
Scarus randalli Schultz, 1958
Scarus sexvittatus Rüppell, 1835
Scarus vermiculatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus frenatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus frenatus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus frenatus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.