Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus collana Red Sea parrotfish

...

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Ägypten

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7346 
AphiaID:
219123 
Scientific:
Scarus collana 
German:
Rotmeer-Papageifisch 
English:
Red Sea Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > collana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1835 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Sudan, Israel, Jordan, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 12.99" (33 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Coral polyps = corallivorous 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-09 15:39:36 

Husbandry

Rüppell, 1835

Red Sea parrotfish lives endemic in the Red Sea, but it is not a common species.

The fish feed on algae and coral branches/mounds in a depth of 15 meters, an ideal depth for divers.

The parrotfish is a solitary species.

Synonyms:
Pseudoscarus ismailius Kossmann & Räuber, 1877
Scarus collaris Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus ghardaqensis Bebars, 1978

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus collana

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus collana