Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Leptogorgia setacea Straight Sea Whip

Leptogorgia setaceais commonly referred to as Straight Sea Whip. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber open access

Foto: Abraãozinho, Brasilien

https://mbr.biomedcentral.com/track/pdf/10.1186/s41200-016-0013-x.pdf
Courtesy of the author open access

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13784 
AphiaID:
158286 
Scientific:
Leptogorgia setacea 
German:
Gorgonie 
English:
Straight Sea Whip 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Leptogorgia (Genus) > setacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Brazil, Canada , Columbia, East cost of USA, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, The Bahamas, West Indies 
Sea depth:
2 - 58 Meter 
Size:
up to 78.74" (200 cm) 
Temperature:
3,5 °F - 25,9 °F (3,5°C - 25,9°C) 
Food:
Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Leptogorgia abietina
  • Leptogorgia acuta
  • Leptogorgia aequatorialis
  • Leptogorgia albipunctata
  • Leptogorgia annobonensis
  • Leptogorgia arbuscula
  • Leptogorgia aureoflavescens
  • Leptogorgia barbadensis
  • Leptogorgia barnardi
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-10 17:29:56 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Leptogorgia setacea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Leptogorgia setacea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Leptogorgia setacea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Colonies of Leptogorgia setacea are purple, yellow or pale lavender with dark purple polyp mounds.
Hikers along the coasts of the Caribbean and the eastern United States are sure to have encountered parts of the gorgonian on the beaches after storms.
Leptogorgia setacea is usually unbranched and often completely free or attached to a shell. which explains the stranding.

The single branch is usually 2 to 4 mm in diameter and can grow up to 2 m long.
The polyp mounds are arranged in one or more rows along the sides of the branch and are often darker in color than the coenenchyma.
The polyp mounds may be moderately prominent, or the openings may be flush with the surrounding coenenchyma.
Coenenchyma sclerites take the form of pointed, warty spindles up to 0.2 mm long, as well as smaller disc spindles and cap bars.

The starfish Ophiothela mirabilis Verrill, 1867 readily settles on the gorgonian, even in larger numbers.

Synonyms:
Gorgonia setacea Pallas, 1766
Pterogorgia setacea (Pallas, 1766)
Xiphigorgia setacea (Pallas, 1766)

Source:
Host species of the non-indigenous brittlestarOphiothela mirabilis(Echinodermata:Ophiuroidea): an invasive generalist in Brazil?
Autoren: Marcelo Checoli Mantelatto, Lara Figueiredo Vidon, Rosana Beatriz Silveira, Carla Menegola,Rosana Moreira da Rocha und Joel Christopher Creed
https://mbr.biomedcentral.com/track/pdf/10.1186/s41200-016-0013-x.pdf
Mantelattoet al. Marine Biodiversity Records (2016) 9:8 DOI 10.1186/s41200-016-0013-x

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss