Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Leptogorgia punicea Gorgonia

Leptogorgia puniceais commonly referred to as Gorgonia. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Admin Meerwasser-Lexikon

Foto: Abraãozinho, Brasilien

/ http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=418859 open access
Courtesy of the author Admin Meerwasser-Lexikon

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13797 
AphiaID:
418859 
Scientific:
Leptogorgia punicea 
German:
Gorgonie 
English:
Gorgonia 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Leptogorgia (Genus) > punicea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime), 1857 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Brazil, Canada , East cost of USA, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, North Atlantic Ocean, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
18 - 27 Meter 
Size:
10,5 cm 
Temperature:
36.68 °F - 74.12 °F (2.6°C - 23.4°C) 
Food:
azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Leptogorgia abietina
  • Leptogorgia acuta
  • Leptogorgia aequatorialis
  • Leptogorgia albipunctata
  • Leptogorgia annobonensis
  • Leptogorgia arbuscula
  • Leptogorgia aureoflavescens
  • Leptogorgia barbadensis
  • Leptogorgia barnardi
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-16 15:40:51 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Leptogorgia punicea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Leptogorgia punicea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Leptogorgia punicea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Leptogorgia punicea (Octocorallia, Gorgonaea) is a reddish purple species found in Brazil from the coast of Santa Catarina State in the south to Maranhã State in the north, sometimes these corals are even encountered in sometimes a tide pools.

Smaller colonies of this species can closely resemble Leptogorgia cardinalis or Leptogorgia miniata

The gorgonian serves as host to the brittle star Ophiothela mirabilis Verrill, 1867 among others, see the link below.


Synonyms:
Gorgonia punicea Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1857
Leptogorgia pumicea (Valenciennes, 1855)
Leptogorgia puniacea (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857)
Lophogorgia punicea (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857)

Source:
Host species of the non-indigenous brittlestarOphiothela mirabilis(Echinodermata:Ophiuroidea): an invasive generalist in Brazil?
Autoren: Marcelo Checoli Mantelatto, Lara Figueiredo Vidon, Rosana Beatriz Silveira, Carla Menegola,Rosana Moreira da Rocha und Joel Christopher Creed
https://mbr.biomedcentral.com/track/pdf/10.1186/s41200-016-0013-x.pdf
Mantelattoet al. Marine Biodiversity Records (2016) 9:8 DOI 10.1186/s41200-016-0013-x

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss