Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora batunai Stony coral


Profile

lexID:
1620 
AphiaID:
288187 
Scientific:
Acropora batunai 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > batunai (Species) 
Initial determination:
Wallace, 1997 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-08 14:03:14 

Husbandry

From Corals of the World, Charly Veron:

Acropora batunai
Wallace, 1997

Characters: Colonies are corymbose, cushion-like or form tables up to approximately one metre across. They have prostrate horizontal branches with short upright branchlets. Axial, incipient axial and radial corallites intergrade; all are small, tubular and sharp edged. Branchlets tend to have a bottlebrush arrangement of radial corallites.

Colour: Pale brown, blue (which may photograph pink) or grey.

Habitat: Shallow protected reef environments.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species: Acropora microclados , Acropora rambleri

Synonym:
Acropora batunai Wallace, 1997

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora batunai (Species)

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Wallace (1997, 1999).

Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora batunai

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora batunai