Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora spathulata Acropora spathulata


Profile

lexID:
8566 
AphiaID:
430654 
Scientific:
Acropora spathulata 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Acropora Spathulata 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > spathulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brook, ), 1891 
Occurrence:
Australia, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Queensland, Solomon Islands, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 21:57:26 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora spathulata is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora spathulata, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Brook, 1891)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Acropora spathulata to De Jong Marinelife, Netherlands

Acropora spathulata is most common on backreef or reef flat but is found intertidally in many environments in clear water reefs.
This Acropora coral is typically found in waters less than 5 meters deep but may be found up to 10 meters deep.

Color: green, pink or blue

Synonym:
Madrepora spathula Brook, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora spathulata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora spathulata

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora spathulata