Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Acropora secale Stony Coral

Acropora secaleis commonly referred to as Stony Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

copyright DeJong Marinelife


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
605 
AphiaID:
207080 
Scientific:
Acropora secale 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > secale (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Studer, ), 1878 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Comores, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-08 13:51:10 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora secale is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora secale, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Acropora secale
Studer, 1878

Similar Species: Acropora valida, which has smaller radial corallites which do not increase in size down the sides of branches, and A. gemmifera, which is digitate and has cup-shaped rather than tubular distal radial corallites. See also A. cophodactyla and A. appressa, which have conspicuous axial corallites.

Synonyms:
Acropora concinna (Brook, 1891)
Acropora diversa (Brook, 1891)
Acropora otteri Crossland, 1952
Acropora quelchi (Brook, 1893)
Madrepora concinna Brook, 1891
Madrepora diversa Brook, 1891
Madrepora quelchi Brook, 1893
Madrepora secale Studer, 1878
Madrepora violacea Brook, 1892

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora secale (Species)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright DeJong Marinelife
1
© copyright Riff-Portal Marcel Kornig
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 29.10.13#1
Wenn die KH passt 6-8 und sehr geringe Nährstoffe nitrat 1mg
Phosphat um die 0.010-0,020 dann zeigt sie sehr sehr schöne Farben.
Vorausgesetzt die Strömung und das Licht passt.
Delfinmann

--
Der Sinn des Lebens ist das Glück????
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss