Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Acropora eurystoma Acropora eurystoma

Acropora eurystomais commonly referred to as Acropora eurystoma. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright: Charles Sheppard, Permission Martin Muir, Blue Ventures




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9254 
AphiaID:
207108 
Scientific:
Acropora eurystoma 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Acropora Eurystoma 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > eurystoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, Suez-Kanal, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tuvalu, Yemen 
Size:
15.75" - 19.69" (40cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-01 12:48:52 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acropora eurystoma are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acropora eurystoma, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acropora eurystoma, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Klunzinger, 1879)

Synonym:
Acropora pagoensis Hoffmeister, 1925
Madrepora eurystoma Klunzinger, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora eurystoma (Species)

External links

  1. Blue Venture (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Coralsee (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright: Charles Sheppard, Permission Martin Muir, Blue Ventures
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss