Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudanthias ignitus Flame anthias


Profile

lexID:
1981 
AphiaID:
277461 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias ignitus 
German:
Flammen-Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Flame Anthias 
Category:
Fancy Sea Bass (Anthias) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > ignitus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Lubbock, ), 1981 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Indian Ocean, Sumatra, Thailand, the Andaman Sea 
Size:
2.76" - 3.54" (7cm - 9cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Food specialist, Living Food, Lobster eggs, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-07-23 17:59:52 

Husbandry

(Randall & Lubbock, 1981)

Recognized by the red caudal fin and red spot at the base of pectoral fin. Inhabits outer reef slopes.

Synonyms:
Anthias ignitus Randall & Lubbock, 1981
Pseudanthias ignitis (Randall & Lubbock, 1981)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > Pseudanthias ignitus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Lang am 31.07.08#1
Ich halte seit 2 Jahren 7 Exemplare. Diese habe ich als Jungtiere erworben. Nach dem Einsetzen entwickelte sich ein weißer Belag auf den Körpern. Sie haben sich daraufhin den Putzergarnelen regelrecht aufgedrängt. Nach ca. einer Woche waren alle wieder sauber.
Sie nehmen gern Frost- aber auch eingeweichtes Trockenfutter. Wenn erst der erste Fisch ans Futter geht, dann folgen die anderen Tiere fast automatisch.
Nach dem Fressen schwimmen sie regelmäßig zur Putzerstation und lassen sich das Maul reinigen.
Das gehört wohl zu ihrem Wohlbefinden dazu.
Ich füttere Sie nur einmal am Tag ausgiebig. Heute sind die Tiere ausgewachsen und gesund.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias ignitus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias ignitus