Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudanthias mooreanus Pseudanthias mooreanus


Profile

lexID:
10545 
AphiaID:
277468 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias mooreanus 
German:
Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Pseudanthias Mooreanus 
Category:
Fancy Sea Bass (Anthias) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > mooreanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, ), 1935 
Occurrence:
French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Moorea, Pitcairn Islands, the Society Islands, Tuamoto Islands 
Sea depth:
6 - 46 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7,2 cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-17 19:35:46 

Husbandry

(Herre, 1935)

Synonym:
Anthias mooreanus Herre, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > Pseudanthias mooreanus (Species)

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias mooreanus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias mooreanus