Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzTunze.comFauna Marin GmbHGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda, Barra, Barracuda, Commerson's Sea Pike, Great Barra Cuda, Short Barracuda, Striped Seapike


Profile

lexID:
3178 
Scientific:
Sphyraena barracuda 
German:
Großer Barracuda 
English:
Great Barracuda, Barra, Barracuda, Commerson's Sea Pike, Great Barra Cuda, Short Barracuda, Striped Seapike 
Category:
Barracudas 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > barracuda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Edwards, 1771) 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Djibouti, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Eritrea, Kuwait, Sudan, Benin, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Sint Eustatius and Saba, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Austral Islands, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Virgin Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Cameroon, China, Christmas Islands, Circumtropic, Columbia, Comores, Congo, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Fiji, Flores, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Grenada, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Howland Island, Iceland, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Java, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Lombok, Madagascar, Madeira, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Martinique, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Niue, Norfolk Island, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Puerto Rico, Quatar, Queensland, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Saudi Arabia, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South America, South Atlantic, South-Africa, South-Pazific, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts and Nevis, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Netherlands Antilles, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Togo, Tokelau, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuamoto Islands, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, West Africa, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 78.74" (200 cm) 
Weight:
50 kg 
Temperature:
64.4 °F - 80.6 °F (18°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Coralfish of all kind, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Sepia, Shrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-08 20:25:10 

Husbandry

(Edwards, 1771)

Synonyms:
Agrioposphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Esox barracuda Edwards, 1771
Esox barracuda Walbaum, 1792
Sphyraena baracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Sphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Sphyraena becuna Lacepède, 1803
Sphyraena commersonii Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena dussumieri Valenciennes, 1831
Sphyraena picuda Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Sphyraena sphyraena picuda Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Syphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena barracuda (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

1

Adult

1

Juvenile


Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena barracuda

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena barracuda


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.