Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena jello Pickhandle Barracuda, Dingo-fish, Giant Seapike, Giant Sea-pike, Pick-handle Barracuda, Sea Pike, Slender Seapike, Yellowtail Barracuda


Profile

lexID:
7331 
AphiaID:
212045 
Scientific:
Sphyraena jello 
German:
Barrakuda 
English:
Pickhandle Barracuda, Dingo-fish, Giant Seapike, Giant Sea-pike, Pick-handle Barracuda, Sea Pike, Slender Seapike, Yellowtail Barracuda 
Category:
Barracudas 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > jello (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, Hong Kong, Eritrea, Kuwait, (the) Maldives, Arafura Sea, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Coral reefs, Coral sea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Irak, Iran, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Rocky reefs, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
20 - 200 Meter 
Size:
47.24" - 59.06" (120cm - 150cm) 
Temperature:
- (19,9°C - 31,4°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Lobster, Nekton, Predatory, Rock lobster, Schrimps, Sepia 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-11 09:08:46 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sphyraena jello has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sphyraena jello in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sphyraena jello. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829

Sphyraena jello is found widespread in lagoons, seaward reefs, in bays, estuaries in East-Africa, Asia and Oceania, where the predator hunts mainly on fish, but also catches squids in an depth for 0,5 to 140 meters.

Swimmers and divers should by carefull!

Similar species:
Sphyraena putnamae und Sphyraena qenie

Synonyms:
Sphyraena jelio Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena permisca Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus)

Pictures

Schwarm

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena jello

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena jello