Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena putnamae sawtooth barracuda

...

Copyright Profmauri

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3529 
AphiaID:
212050 
Scientific:
Sphyraena putnamae 
German:
Sawtooth Barracuda 
English:
Sawtooth Barracuda 
Category:
Barracudas 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > putnamae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1905 
Occurrence:
Australia, Central Pazific, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Jordan, Malaysia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 35.43" (90 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-15 21:30:03 

Husbandry

Jordan & Seale, 1905

Sphyraena putnamae, also known as the sawtooth barracuda, is widely distributed in Indo-West Pacific, from East Africa and Red Sea to Vanuatu and New Caledonia, north to southern Japan. The sawtooth barracuda inhabits bays and turbid inner lagoons.

His body is elongate, subcylindrical. Snout long, pointed; posterior tip of maxilla just reaching to below anterior margin of eye. First gill arch without gill raker. Last rays of second dorsal and anal fin elongate in comparison with penultimate rays. Caudal fin deeply forked. Pelvic-fin origin anterior to origin of first dorsal fin. Color: head and body dark brown dorsally, silvery-white ventrally. Many typical dark chevron markings crossing lateral line on body. Caudal fin blackish without white tips.

Synonyms:
Sphyraena bleekeri Williams, 1959
Sphyraena putnamiae Jordan & Seale, 1905
Sphyraena putnamie Jordan & Seale, 1905
Sphyraena raghava Chaudhuri, 1917

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena putnamae (Species)



hma

Pictures

Schwarm

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena putnamae

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena putnamae