Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena acutipinnis Sharpfin Barracuda, Sharp-fin Barracuda

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, 2004 Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus dem Roten Meer

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6634 
AphiaID:
212044 
Scientific:
Sphyraena acutipinnis 
German:
Pfeil-Barrakuda 
English:
Sharpfin Barracuda, Sharp-fin Barracuda 
Category:
Barracudas 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > acutipinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Day, 1876 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, East Coast Australia, Australia, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indo Pacific, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mozambique, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Somalia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tasman Sea, the Andaman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
22 - 185 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 31.5" (50cm - 80cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Nekton, Predatory 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-15 20:04:21 

Husbandry

Day, 1876

Synonyms:
Indosphyraena africana (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909)
Sphyraena africana Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Sphyraena natalensis von Bonde, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena acutipinnis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena acutipinnis

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena acutipinnis