Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus semicinctus Black Blotch Emperor, Black-Spot Emperor, Reticulated Emperor, Semicinctus Emperor, Finger-print Emperor


Profile

lexID:
11765 
AphiaID:
278639 
Scientific:
Lethrinus semicinctus 
German:
Großkopfschnapper 
English:
Black Blotch Emperor, Black-Spot Emperor, Reticulated Emperor, Semicinctus Emperor, Finger-print Emperor 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > semicinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
Admiralty Islands, Australia, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Central Pazific, China, Corea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Fiji, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
4 - 35 Meter 
Size:
11.42" - 13.78" (29cm - 35cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - (24°C - 28,5°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-31 17:48:07 

Husbandry

Lethrinus seimicinctus occurs solitary or in groups and inhabits shallow seagrass beds, reef flats, lagoons, mangroves and sandy areas near coral reefs.
Source: IUCN Red List

Synonyms:
Lethrinus moensii Bleeker, 1855
Lethrinus sordidus Valenciennes, 1830

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus semicinctus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus semicinctus