Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Lethrinus borbonicus Snubnose emperor

Lethrinus borbonicusis commonly referred to as Snubnose emperor. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6640 
AphiaID:
212064 
Scientific:
Lethrinus borbonicus 
German:
Stumpfnasen-Straßenkehrer 
English:
Snubnose Emperor 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > borbonicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, Kuwait, Tasmanien, Sudan, Arabian Sea, Comores, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Pakistan, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Tansania, The Bahamas, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
9.84" - 15.75" (25cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Starfishs 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-12 14:40:51 

Info

Valenciennes, 1830

Synonym: Lethrinus bungus Valenciennes, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus borbonicus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss