Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus olivaceus Longface Emperor, Longface Emperor, Long-nosed Emperor


Profile

lexID:
7118 
AphiaID:
212069 
Scientific:
Lethrinus olivaceus 
German:
Großkopfschnapper 
English:
Longface Emperor, Longface Emperor, Long-nosed Emperor  
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > olivaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cook Islands, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 185 Meter 
Size:
27.56" - 39.37" (70cm - 100cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Lobster, Mysis, Predatory, Rock lobster, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-05 21:21:05 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Lethrinus olivaceus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Lethrinus olivaceus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Lethrinus olivaceus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1830

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Synonyms:
Lethrinus longirostris Playfair, 1867
Lethrinus rostratus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus rostratus specificus Borodin, 1932
Lethrinus waigiensis Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrininae (Subfamily) > Lethrinus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus olivaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus olivaceus