Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus obsoletus Orange-striped emperor


Profile

lexID:
9491 
AphiaID:
212085 
Scientific:
Lethrinus obsoletus 
German:
Goldstreifen-Großkopfschnapper 
English:
Orange-striped Emperor 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > obsoletus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, Tasmanien, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 100 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 23.62" (30cm - 60cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - (26°C - 28,6°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Crustaceans, Isopods, Mysis, Starfishs, Worms 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-13 18:20:38 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)


Synonyms:
Lethrinus cutambi Seale, 1910
Lethrinus ramak (Forsskål, 1775)
Sciaena obsoleta Forsskål, 1775
Sciaena ramak Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus obsoletus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus obsoletus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus obsoletus